Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Alfred Hitchcock's Supernatural Tales of Terror and Suspense
London Max Reinhardt 1974 0370109406 / 9780370109404 UK First Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book: clean, tight and bright. Jacket: minor rubbing to top edge, no tears or chips. Not price clipped. Collection of short stories by various authors. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various, Bosnia What Went Wrong? - Foreign Affairs
W. W. Norton & Co. 1999 0876092415 / 9780876092415 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, mark to cover, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Bowden
Scotland Bowden Village Committee 1989 Booklet Very Good 
Small booklet illustrated with B&W photos of the village, line drawings and maps to rear showing walks in the area. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various David Livingstone and Africa
Edinburgh Centre For African Studies University Of Edinburgh 1973 Soft Board Good+ with no dust jacket 
Type written bound tome with minor signs of ownership & foxing to top edge: Proceeding of a seminar held on the occasion of the Centinary of the death of David L. At the Centre of African Studies Univ. Of Ed. 4-5 May 1973. Pp 202; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various I Can Sing, Dance, Rollerskate: Scottish Short Stories 1988
London Collins 1988 0002233932 / 9780002233934 First Edition Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Book: clean, tight and bright. Minor rubbing and small bump to corner in 'read once' condition. Scottish authors writing short stories. Interestingly, one by Alex. McCall Smith-Africa, with its lions. Pp 215; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Journal of the Society for Army Historical Reasearch Summer 1998 Volume LXXVI, Number 306
UK Society for Army Historical Reasearch 1998 Hardcover Very Good 
Issn 0037 - 9700 Clean, tight & bright. Like new. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Le Xviiie Siecle
Brussels Kistemaeckers 1890 Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Attractive half leather and corners with gilt and raised band spine. Rubbed at extremities. Foxing to some pages internally. Binding good and tight. Photo (s) e-mailed on request. ; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Contributors  Life's Ups and Downs
Manchester  Big Issue In The North  2000  0953959708 / 9780953959709 Soft Cover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Minor signs of ownership with slight bumps to corners. A book raising money for people getting their lives back together. Amazing images. Limited ed. Of 5000 signed to title pages by (Jo Whiley) ? ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Contributors Minolta Mirror. an International Magazine of Photography 1985
MINOLTA CAMERA 1985 Magazine Good+ 
Some rubbing to corners and edges, creases to front cover, internally clean, tight & bright. More like a large format paperback than a magazine. Stunning photography, but I guess you already knew that. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Number Two Joy Street a Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls
Oxford Basil Blackwell N.D. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Internally clean, tight & bright, all pictures intact, bookplate (school prize circa.1925) to ffep. No marks or inscriptions. Edges of text block toned, cover rubbed esp. To corners and edges. Ow a vg serviceable copy. (photos on request) . ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Contributors Rethinking Electric: Alternatives for Scotland
Edinburgh The Centre For Human Ecology 1979 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Type written booklet. Transcript of symposium given in Edinburgh on 8th June 1979. Discussed alternative power stratagies and policy. Illustr. With charts and graphs. An interesting historical perspective. Pp 90; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Contributors Rethinking Electric: Alternatives for Scotland
Edinburgh The Centre For Human Ecology 1979 Soft Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Type written booklet. Transcript of symposium given in Edinburgh on 8th June 1979. Discussed alternative power stratagies and policy. Illustr. With charts and graphs. An interesting historical perspective. Pp 90; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various The Game of Golf
London Seeley, Service & Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor foxing to outside edge ow clean, tight & bright. Illustrated. Sunned spine, no dust jacket. ; The Longsdale Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various The Union of 1707 a Survey of Events and the Text of the Articles of Union
Glasgow George Outram / Glasgow Herald 1907 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Foxing to edges and endpages, ow clean and tight. Minor rubbing to blue cloth boards. Glasgow Herald, volumes on current topics. This is not a POD, it's the real thing. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 205 pages. 
Price: 28.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abookstop.com
Various on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various on Alconbooks.com
Various on Aldensbooks.com
Various on Allamericantextbooks.com
Various on Amplebooks.com
Various on Bookbrowzers.com
Various on Bookling.com
Various on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various on Booksleftbehind.com
Various on Booksnmorepa.com
Various on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various on Brendaboorbooks.com
Various on Cellarofbooks.com
Various on Chapter1.co.za
Various on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Various on Deliciousbooks.com
Various on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various on Guthriebooks.com
Various on Hammondsbooks.net
Various on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Various on Ianreillybooks.com
Various on Jacobsenbooks.com
Various on Jaminnjbooks.com
Various on Karenmillward.com
Various on Lazarusbooks.com
Various on Leurabooks.com.au
Various on Little-bookroom.com
Various on Losttreasurefound.com
Various on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Various on Marilynsattic.net
Various on Mottbooks.com
Various on Phatpocket.com
Various on Redbarnbooks.com
Various on Scootersbookstore.com
Various on Shoestringbookstore.com
Various on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various on Springystreasures.com
Various on Surfwaterbooks.com
Various on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Various on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Various on Treasuredoldies.com
Various on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various on Valerieslivingbooks.com



Visa MasterCard Maestro Solo Switch PayPal
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lastcenturybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com