Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Cooper, Alan Old Keith
Stenlake Publishing 1999 1840330864 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 0.39 x 9.21 x 6.69 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cooper, Edmund Who Needs Men?
London Coronet 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight toning to pages and shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Cooper, John Great Britons: the Great Debate
London, United Kingdom National Portrait Gallery Publications 2002 1855145073 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
As seen on BBC. Book in 'read once' condition almost as new. Interesting social history. Illustr throughout pp 171 inc index. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Cooper, Louise Field The cheerful captive; Or, The nine days' astonishment
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1955 Unknown Binding Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex library, usual pockets, stamps and marks. Dust jacket in typical protective cover. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. Sellotape damage to front and back cover. ; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Cooper, Natasha Place of Safety, A
London, United Kingdom Simon & Schuster Ltd 2003 0743231074 First Edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptions, in 'read once' conditon. Pp 311; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Cooper, Susan Vera Susie Cooper productions An exhibition of the work of Susie Cooper
London The V & A Museum 1987 Unknown Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight.; V & A ceramic series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Coote, John (Ed. ) The Faber Book of the Sea: an Anthology
London Faber & Faber 1989 0571161359 Reissued Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow fine-clean, tight & bright. Pp 408 inc index. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Copleston, Frederick J. History of Philosophy: Modern Philosophy Volume 7 Part 1 Fichte to Hegel
New York, New York, U. S. A. Doubleday Publishing 1985 0385016360 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. Complete and Unabridged in two volumes. Pp 319; Paperback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Copplestone, Trewin Rembrandt
London Hamlyn 1970 060003741x Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Sunned spine. ; Col. Lib. Of Art; 4to 11"-13" tall; 90 pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Corke, Hilary The Early Drowned And Other Poems
London Secker And Warburg 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription to first page. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear ow clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Cormack, J A Worked Examples in Applied Mechanics
London Harrap 1962 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Ex library, with most pockets and stamps removed. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. Book clean, and tight. Dust jacket worn and torn. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Corner, George W. Attaining Manhood a Doctor Talks to Boys about Sex
George Allen 1959 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr. With b&W line drawings. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Corner, Harold Hartmann Verses 1973
Galashiels Meigle Printers 1973 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Collection of Poetry. Borders poet. Book clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Corner, Harold Hartmann Verses 1972
H.H. Corner 1972 0950178411 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Corner, Harold Hartmann Verses 1971
Galashiels Meigle Printers 1971 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Collection of Poetry. Borders poet. Book clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Corrie, James Random Rivers An Angler Remembers
London Regency Press 1979 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardback cover with no dust jacket. Minor shelf wear only. Inscription (from the author's daughters) to half title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cost, Bruce Foods from the Far East
Ebury Press 1990 0712639411 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. ; Jill Norman Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 250 pages. 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Costain, Lyndel Diet Trials: How to Succeed At Dieting
London BBC Books 2003 0563488727 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight, bright & square with no marks or inscriptions. Pp 224; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Costantino, Maria Handbook of Energy Drinks
UK Silverdale Books 2004 1845090659 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, usual shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 0.71 x 8.27 x 6.22 Inches. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cotterell, Arthur A Dictionary of World Mythology
London Book Club Associates 1997 Reissued Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow fine. Illust. Pp 256. Information on ancient civilizations and their beliefs. ; Book Club; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cottrell, Leonard The Bulls of Minos: the Discoveries of Schliemann and Evans
London Bell And Hyman 1984 0713524324 Reissued Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book clean, tight & bright, appears in 'read once' condtion. Jacket price clipped ow fine. Illustr. Pp 224; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Coughlin, Gunnery Sergeant Jack & Donald A. Davis Kill Zone A Sniper Novel
Pan 2008 0230702171 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; 1.1 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Coulton, G G (Ed. ) Commentary on the Rule of St. Augustine by Robertus Richardinus
Edinburgh Scottish History Society 1935 Third Series Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Third Series vol XXVI. Ex Library with usual stamps but no pockets. Rubbing to edges & corners ow clean & tight. Green cloth gilt lettering. Library numbers to spine. VG reading / reference copy. Pp 211 inc index. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Council, Arts English Romanesque Art, 1066-1200
London Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1984 0297784129 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with B&W in text photos and colour plates. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Council, Lothian Regional; Prince, Geraldine A Window on Europe Lothian European Lectures
Canongate Books Ltd 1993 0862414539 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Courant, Richard & Herbert Robbins What is Mathematics? An Elementary Approach to Ideas and Methods
UK Oxford University Press Inc 1979 0195025172 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owners bookplate. Ex lib. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; Galaxy Books; Ex-Library; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 541 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cousins, Geofrey The Story of Scapa Flow
London Frederick Muller 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Book: clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscriptions. Jacket has rubbing to cornerns & edges. Also has a printing fault giving text a double vision effect. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Coutts, James Fishing Scotland Inverness-shire, the Isle of Skye, Moray and Nairn: A Guide to Game Fishing
Scotland Fishing Scotland 1997 1900417030 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cowan, Douglas (Ed. ) The Watsonian: June 1975
UK George Watsons School 1975 Soft Board Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some signs of ownership with marks & creases. Internally clean, tight & bright. Illustr with line drawings & photos. ; Magazine; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Coward, Noel Not Yet the Dodo and Other Verse
London William Heinemann Ltd 1967 0434147214 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Good book with slight cant and age toning, in a shelf rubbed dust jacket and small nicks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cowell, Alan Why Are They Weeping? : South Africans under Apartheid
Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc. , U. S. 1989 1556700547 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cown, Douglas The Watsonian: School Year 1978-79
UK George Watsons School Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some minor signs of ownership, marks & creases. Internally clean, tight & bright. Illustr with line drawings & photos, one of a very young looking Gavin Hastings. Fold out photo of staff. ; Magazine; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Cox, Brian Salem to Moscow an Actor's Odyssey
Methuen 1991 0413628205 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 180 pages. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cox, Dorothy K. Making Lampshades
WI Books 1983 0900556757 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some creases to cover, ow internally VG. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.24 x 8.03 x 5.75 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cox, Kenneth Father Was a Convict the Story of Four Australian Generations
Australia By Author 1984 0959524525 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, inc dogear crease to a few pages, Ow near fine. Signed and dedicated by author. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Craig - Brown, T The History of Selkirkshire or Chronicles of Ettrick Forest
Edinburgh David Douglas 1886 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Two volumes. Limited edition 173/250. Initialed by author. Illustrated. Red cloth cover is damp or water damaged with cloth blotchy with loss of finish. Internally G+. Vol 1 The Shire, the parishes of Ettrick, Kirhope, Yarrow, Roberton, Ashkirk, Innerleithen, Peebles, Stow and Galashiels. Pp 584 inc index. Maps to front and rear. Vol 2. The Burgh and Parish of Selkirk and Appendix. Pp 415. Extremely rare and do not come on the market often. ; Vol. 1 & 2; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 395.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Craig, David On the Crofters' Trail in Search of the Clearance Highlanders
Jonathan Cape 1992 0224032259 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 368 pages. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Craig, W H Doctor Johnson and the Fair Sex
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1895 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A study of contrasts. Illustr. Spine darkened, rubbing to top and bottom of spine. T. E. G. Deckled edges minor spotting internally clean, tight and bright. ; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Crampton, Charles Rush Baskets And Mats Dryad Leaflet No 112
Dryad Handicrafts Leicester 1950 Pamphlet Fair 
Ex lib pamphlet with stamps. Otherwise a good reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Crampton, Charles Canework on Simple Frames
United Kingdom Dryad Press, The 1929 Second Edition Cloth Fine in Good dust jacket 
Ex Library. This is a Dryad booklet rebound in a library binding. The booklet is fine the cloth binding worn and marked. Illustr. With B&W photos and line drawings. Pp 28.; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Crane, Walter An Alphabet of Old Friends
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1981 0500012601 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; 0.4 x 10.1 x 8.7 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cranfield, John Waterways Atlas of the British Isles, Scale 1 Inch to 8 Miles
UK Cranfield & Bonfiel Books 1966 Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners, small stain to cover ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with line drawing colour maps. ; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 53 pages. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Crawford, Thomas; Hewitt, David & Law, Alexander, Eds Longer Scottish Poems, Volume Two 1650-1830
Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh 1987 0707305101 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, usual shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Crespo, Miguel ITF Advanced Coaches Manual
International Tennis Federation 1998 0951417517 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 334 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cresswell, Julia Irish First Names
Collins 1999 0004723473 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; Collins GEM; 0.75 x 5 x 3.75 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Creswell, Clarendon Hyde The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh: Historical Notes from 1505 to 1905
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1926 Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Foxing particularly to the deckled edge ow vg. T. E. G. Illustr. With B&W photo plates. Pp 315; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 crew, fae Measurements of the public health essays on social medicine
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Foxing to end pages and edges, ow clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Crick, Michael Militant
London Faber and Faber 1984 0571132561 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, pages age toned, shelf wear, ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Critchley, Julian Heseltine
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1995 0340637935 New Edition Paperback Good+ 
Minor signs of ownership & reading, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Croft-Cooke, Rupert Exotic Food
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1969 046410139 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
The exotic foods of the 1960's. . DW slight ruffle to top edge ow vg. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Crompton, John A Fox Under My Bed
London Macmillan 1979 0333265556 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Binding is hardcover. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Dust jacket has small nick to spine. ; Topliners; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Crookshank, Anne O. & Knight of Glin The Watercolours of Ireland Works on Paper in Pencil, Pastel and Paint, c.1600-1914
London Barrie & Jenkins 1994 0091783690 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Crossland, Alan Looking Back at Urmston, Including Flixton and Davyhulme
Cheshire Willow Publishing,Timperley 1983 0946361045 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Crowther, Pete & Nick Gevers Postscripts No 1 Spring 2004
PS Publishing 2004 1904619207 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Binding is hardback, green cloth, and 3 pages of signatures by authors. Limited edition (150 copies) hardback copy. Slight mark to rear cover ow fine. ; Vol. 1; 0.39 x 8.11 x 5.83 Inches; 170 pages; Signed by author 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Crowther, Peter Songs of Leaving
U. S. A. Subterranean Press 2004 1931081859 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; 1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by author 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Crowther, Peter Fugue on a G-String
U S A Subterranean 1998 0964989042 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author, minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by author 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cruickshank, Helen B Octobiography
Montrose, Scotland Standard Press 1976 0900871245 Leather Bound Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Green leather binding. Book clean, tight & bright. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket rubbed with nicks mostly to top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cuddy, Beverley Cavalier King Charles Spaniels
Neptune City, New Jersey, U. S. A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1991 0866227806 Pictorial Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscriptions. 175 illustr in colour. Pp 192; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Cullen, Tom A. The Empress Brown: the Story of a Royal Friendship
London Bodley Head 1969 0370003233 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book clean, tight, bright and square with no marks or inscriptions. Illustr with photo plates. Pp 254. Jacket rubbed and closed tears. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Culligan, Matthew J & Keith Sedlacek How to Avoid Stress before it Kills You
New York Gramercy Publishing Co. 1980 0517305569 Reissued Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow near fine. Pp 192. First definitive work on stress management with emphasis on biofeedback. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cunliffe, John; Hickson, Jane Fun and Games with Postman Pat Activity Book
London Scholastic 1983 0233975624 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jane Hickson 
As new, Postman Pat-Activity Books & Packs; Cartoons; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 32 pages. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Curr, Christian Queen's Shores and Other Verses
Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1943 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Curr 
Some signs of ownership and scuffing. Pp 64. Attractive line drawings illustrates the poetry. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Cursiter, Stanley Peploe An Intimate Memoir of an Artist and of His Work
UK Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Pages are age toned, ow clean, tight and bright. B&W photo plates to rear and colour plates in text. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Curtis, C. Michael American Stories: Fiction from the "Atlantic Monthly"
California, CA Chronicle Books, U. S. 1991 0877018944 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright, pp 274; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Curtis, Edmund de Forest Pottery its craftsmanship and its appreciation
New York & London Harper & Brothers 1940 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear to blue cloth, ow clean and tight. No Dust jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Curtis, Harry P. The Testing of Yarns and Fabrics For Manufacturers, Warehousemen & Operatives, Also For Drapers, Laundrymen and Clothiers
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1926 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Dust jacket torn and worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Curtis, Tony Lyle Price Guide: Advertising Antiques
Galashiels, Scotland Lyle Publications 1993 0862481473 Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Signed and dedication on half title page. Clean, tight & bright. Jacket not price clipped. Pp 160; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by By Author. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cuthbert, Day T. Arthur's Seat a Ruined Volcano
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1933 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. 33 photographs by the author. Pp 75 plus plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 15.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cutt, W. Towrie Carry My Bones Northwest
London Andre Deutsch 1973 0233964789 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book & jacket clean, tight and bright. Near fine. Jacket not price clipped. Pp 144; Harback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cuyler, P.L. Sumo From Rite to Sport
U S A Weatherhill Inc 1985 0834802031 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Czarnecka, Irena Polska Sztuka Ludowa
Warsaw Polonia 1958 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight browing to first pages but otherwise clean and binding tight. No DW but has cardboard slipcase which is in poor condition. Good reading / reference copy. ; Hardback. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 D'Aubigne, J H Merle History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: Volume Third
Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1846 Revised Edition Buckram Very Good with no dust jacket 
Top edge darkened. Minor spotting ow clean and tight. Vol 3.; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dalton, Dennis The Canals Book
Link House Publications 1972 0900524391 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; Waterways series; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Darley, Lionel S Bookbinding Then and Now a Survey of the First Hundred and Seventy-Eight Years of James Burn & Company
Faber And Faber 1959 Unknown Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing. No dust jacket, sellotape residue to front and rear pastedown. The rest, clean, tight & bright. No marks or inscriptions. Excellent copy of a hard to find title. Superb crisp illustrations. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 126 pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Dastre, A The Stature of Man At Various Epochs: from the Smithsonian Report for 1904, Pages 517-532. Publication 1630
Washington Goverment Printing Office 1905 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and toning to edges caused by usual atmospheric aging, pencilled number to cover, ow clean, tight & bright. Rough cut pages. Previously the property of Glasgow Archaeological Society and has been in storage for some time. ; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Daventry, Leonard A Man of Double Deed: No. 105
London Science Fiction Book Club 1966 Book Club Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership to dw ow clean, tight & bright. No. 105.; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Davey, Nancy Dundee by Gaslight
Scotland Dundee Museum and Art Galleries 1975 0900344288 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight age toning to cover and rubbing to edges and corners. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 44 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Davidson, A M Campbell Present Day Japan
T Fisher Unwin 1904 Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine rubbed and cloth torn along length of spine but still intact and a useable copy. Illustrated throughout with B&W line drawings and photos, frontis colour picture with tissue guard. Teg. End papers browned but otherwise internally clean and tight. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Davidson, Martin How to Draw and Paint Texture
London Collins 1993 0004126742 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition, minor signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pages. 
Price: 14.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Davidson, Peter Feryhill North memories
The Church 1993 Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Davidson, Rosemary What is Art?
Oxford University Press 1997 0199104549 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, small name inscription, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. ; Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. 
Price: 12.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Davies, David,Memorial Institute of International Studies International Disputes The Legal Aspects
London Europa Publications Ltd 1972 0900362391 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket ow VG. No marks or inscriptions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Davies, Martin SOD-IT The Depression 'Virus' and How to Deal with it
Talking Life 2006 1901910237 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 0.39 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Davis, Anthony Tackle Motor Cycle Sport This Way
S Paul 1971 009103521x Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 126 pages. 
Price: 8.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Davis, Courtney The Celtic Saints
London Cassell Illustrated 2001 0304358347 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr in colour. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Davis, Joel Mapping the Code: the Human Genome Project and the Choices of Modern Science
New York Wiley 1990 0471503835 First Edition Board and Cloth Spin Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book & jacket as new with no marks or inscriptions. Illustr. Pp 294. The science, politics, business and controversy behind today's most important scientific undertaking-circa 1990.; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davis, Peter Identn Flowering Plant Families 2ed Including a Key to Those Native and Cultivated in North Temperate Regions
Cambridge University Press 1979 0521293596 Paperback Good+ 
Name inscription. Toning to cover, minor shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 128 pages 
Price: 10.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Davis, Wallace Clyde Essentials of Operative Dentistry. With illustrations
London Henry Kimpton 1924 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rev 4th ed. Slight age toning ow clean, tight and bright. Illustr. Indexed. Red cloth hardcover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Davis, William C The Generals of the Civil War
London CLB 1999 1841002771 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Fine/ DW near fiine slight rubbing and crease to bottom edge. Pp 64 illustrated thoughout. ; Hard Back; 4to Square. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Dawes, John The Swimming Pool and the Garden: an International Illustrated Guide to the Design and Construction of Swimming Pools
Edinburgh Bartholomew 1975 070281072X First Edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book & jacket clean, tight & bright. Illust with photos and plans. Pp 175; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Dawkins, Richard Unweaving the Rainbow Science, Delusion and the Appetite for Wonder
Penguin Books Ltd 1999 0140264086 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners. Creases to cover. Ow clean, tight & bright. ; Penguin Press Science; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 352 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Dawson, Edwin Collas & Henry Aaron Stern Henry A. Stern, Missionary Traveller and Abyssinian Captive. With illustrations, including portraits
The Sunday School Union, London 1904 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with inscription fep, slight shelf wear and use, age tanned, ow clean and binding weak in places, but good conditon for age. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Day, Charles Indicator Diagrams and Engine and Boiler Testing
London The Technical Publishing Company, London, 1898, 3rd edition, 1898 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 De Coster, Charles The Legend of the Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegel in the Land of Flanders and Elsewhere
London Chatto & Windus Ltd. 1918 Buckram Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Albert Delstanche 
Paper title to spine worn. Ow very good with only minor rubbing. Twenty wood cuts. Frontispiece with tissue guard. One page has a repaired tear. Owners bookplate and inscription to inside front cover. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 De Morgan, J. Account of the Work of the Service of Antiquities of Egypt and of the Egyptian Institue During the Years 1892, 1893, and 1894: from the Smithsonian Report for 1896, Pages 591-612 Publication 1118
Washington Smithsonian / Government Printing Office 1898 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing and toning to edges caused by usual atmospheric aging, pencilled number to front cover, ow clean, tight & bright. Previously the property of Glasgow Archaeological Society and has been in storage for some time. ; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Dean, Beryl Ecclesiastical Embroidery
Batsford Ltd 1989 0713462523 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
First page has been cut clipped to corner. Rest VG. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; Batsford Embroidery Paperback; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Dean, Peter & Carol Dean Passage of Time Story of the Queensferry Passage and the Village of North Queensferry
Edinburgh P.N.& G.C.Dean 1981 0950785806 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. B&W line drawn illustrations. Large format paperback. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Deane, Leslie D TV servicing guide, Arranged by trouble symptoms,
H.W. Sams 1965 Twelfth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
This is an ex library book with usual stamps and labels D/J is in poor condition with tears & chips, signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow very clean internally and binding tight. ; A Howard W. Sams photofact publication SGS-1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Dearden, Steven & Ken Hassell Inner Mann
UK Stenlake Publishing 2003 1840332840 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.31 x 9.21 x 6.69 Inches 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Dearden, Steven & Ken Hassell Transport Round the Isle of Man
UK Stenlake Publishing 2001 1840331410 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 0.39 x 10.63 x 8.03 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Visa MasterCard Maestro Solo Switch PayPal
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lastcenturybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie