|
|
|
|
801 |
Cooper, Alan Old Keith Stenlake Publishing 1999 1840330864 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 0.39 x 9.21 x 6.69 Inches; 48 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Cooper, John Great Britons: the Great Debate London, United Kingdom National Portrait Gallery Publications 2002 1855145073 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket As seen on BBC. Book in 'read once' condition almost as new. Interesting social history. Illustr throughout pp 171 inc index. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Cooper, Natasha Place of Safety, A London, United Kingdom Simon & Schuster Ltd 2003 0743231074 First Edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptions, in 'read once' conditon. Pp 311; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
3.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Copplestone, Trewin Rembrandt London Hamlyn 1970 060003741x Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Sunned spine. ; Col. Lib. Of Art; 4to 11"-13" tall; 90 pages. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Council, Arts English Romanesque Art, 1066-1200 London Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated 1984 0297784129 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with B&W in text photos and colour plates. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Cousins, Geofrey The Story of Scapa Flow London Frederick Muller 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book: clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscriptions. Jacket has rubbing to cornerns & edges. Also has a printing fault giving text a double vision effect. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Cown, Douglas The Watsonian: School Year 1978-79 UK George Watsons School Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket Some minor signs of ownership, marks & creases. Internally clean, tight & bright. Illustr with line drawings & photos, one of a very young looking Gavin Hastings. Fold out photo of staff. ; Magazine; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Craig - Brown, T The History of Selkirkshire or Chronicles of Ettrick Forest Edinburgh David Douglas 1886 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ Two volumes. Limited edition 173/250. Initialed by author. Illustrated. Red cloth cover is damp or water damaged with cloth blotchy with loss of finish. Internally G+. Vol 1 The Shire, the parishes of Ettrick, Kirhope, Yarrow, Roberton, Ashkirk, Innerleithen, Peebles, Stow and Galashiels. Pp 584 inc index. Maps to front and rear. Vol 2. The Burgh and Parish of Selkirk and Appendix. Pp 415. Extremely rare and do not come on the market often. ; Vol. 1 & 2; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
395.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Craig, W H Doctor Johnson and the Fair Sex London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1895 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A study of contrasts. Illustr. Spine darkened, rubbing to top and bottom of spine. T. E. G. Deckled edges minor spotting internally clean, tight and bright. ; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Crampton, Charles Canework on Simple Frames United Kingdom Dryad Press, The 1929 Second Edition Cloth Fine in Good dust jacket Ex Library. This is a Dryad booklet rebound in a library binding. The booklet is fine the cloth binding worn and marked. Illustr. With B&W photos and line drawings. Pp 28.; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Crick, Michael Militant London Faber and Faber 1984 0571132561 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, pages age toned, shelf wear, ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 242 pages Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Critchley, Julian Heseltine Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1995 0340637935 New Edition Paperback Good+ Minor signs of ownership & reading, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Croft-Cooke, Rupert Exotic Food London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1969 046410139 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket The exotic foods of the 1960's. . DW slight ruffle to top edge ow vg. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Crompton, John A Fox Under My Bed London Macmillan 1979 0333265556 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Binding is hardcover. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Dust jacket has small nick to spine. ; Topliners; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Crowther, Pete & Nick Gevers Postscripts No 1 Spring 2004 PS Publishing 2004 1904619207 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Binding is hardback, green cloth, and 3 pages of signatures by authors. Limited edition (150 copies) hardback copy. Slight mark to rear cover ow fine. ; Vol. 1; 0.39 x 8.11 x 5.83 Inches; 170 pages; Signed by author Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Crowther, Peter Songs of Leaving U. S. A. Subterranean Press 2004 1931081859 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; 1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by author Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Crowther, Peter Fugue on a G-String U S A Subterranean 1998 0964989042 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author, minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by author Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Cruickshank, Helen B Octobiography Montrose, Scotland Standard Press 1976 0900871245 Leather Bound Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Green leather binding. Book clean, tight & bright. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket rubbed with nicks mostly to top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Cuthbert, Day T. Arthur's Seat a Ruined Volcano Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1933 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. 33 photographs by the author. Pp 75 plus plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 75 pages Price:
15.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cuyler, P.L. Sumo From Rite to Sport U S A Weatherhill Inc 1985 0834802031 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Czarnecka, Irena Polska Sztuka Ludowa Warsaw Polonia 1958 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Slight browing to first pages but otherwise clean and binding tight. No DW but has cardboard slipcase which is in poor condition. Good reading / reference copy. ; Hardback. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Dalton, Dennis The Canals Book Link House Publications 1972 0900524391 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; Waterways series; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Davey, Nancy Dundee by Gaslight Scotland Dundee Museum and Art Galleries 1975 0900344288 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight age toning to cover and rubbing to edges and corners. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 44 pages Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Davidson, A M Campbell Present Day Japan T Fisher Unwin 1904 Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Spine rubbed and cloth torn along length of spine but still intact and a useable copy. Illustrated throughout with B&W line drawings and photos, frontis colour picture with tissue guard. Teg. End papers browned but otherwise internally clean and tight. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Davidson, Rosemary What is Art? Oxford University Press 1997 0199104549 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, small name inscription, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. ; Colour illustrations. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. Price:
12.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Davis, Courtney The Celtic Saints London Cassell Illustrated 2001 0304358347 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr in colour. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pages. Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Dean, Beryl Ecclesiastical Embroidery Batsford Ltd 1989 0713462523 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket First page has been cut clipped to corner. Rest VG. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; Batsford Embroidery Paperback; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Deane, Leslie D TV servicing guide, Arranged by trouble symptoms, H.W. Sams 1965 Twelfth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket This is an ex library book with usual stamps and labels D/J is in poor condition with tears & chips, signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow very clean internally and binding tight. ; A Howard W. Sams photofact publication SGS-1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|