Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Deas, Christie From Border Fields. Nature sketches and fancies. Poems
Galashiels A Walker and Sons 1923 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Card wraps. Some rubbing with closed tears. Internally clean and tight. Poetry. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Dee, John Hieroglyphic Monad
Holmes Pub Grou Llc 1986 0916411540 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled wraps. Name stamp to first page. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. Sure fire Press. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Deeson, A F L (Ed. ) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks and Minerals
UK Peerage Books 0907408664 Reissued Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight rubbing to DW and price clipped ow clean, tight and bright. Illustr in colour pp 288; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Delaney, S A Taste of Honey
London Methuen & Co 1962 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Reprint of 1959 edition. West End Edition. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Deleu, Jozef; Stichting Ons Erfdeel Low Leans the Sky
Belgium Stichting Ons Erfdeel 1998 9075862202 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptons. Slight shelf wear only. Poetry. Bi-lingual. Pp 160; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Delis, R Thomas Gorman & Owen D Nee Jr China
London Euromoney Publications 1986 0903121824 Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A glossy book produced by various banks giving details of interests and activiites in China. Book has a Slipcase with Peat Marwick logo in Gilt. ; Priately Printed; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Demetriou, Thane Prince and Polycarpos Food from the village
Cyprus Thanos Press 1998 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Name inscription to front title page and recipe for Cypriot Lemon and Coconut cake on back page. ; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Demolins, Edmond & Louis Bert Lavigne Anglo-Saxon Superiority to what it is due ... Translated by Louis Bert. Lavigne . With a map
London The Leadenhall Prefs Ltd 1898 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Pages heavily toned, binding tender. Tear to head of spine. Some worm. First english edition. Edited from the 10th French edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Dennis Holman Noone of the Ulu
London Heinemann 1959 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
Some shelf wear to corners & edges. Some tanning and foxing to inside & back covers. A few foxing spots to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Dennison, John Wilson Anecdotes, Poems, Village Tales
By Author 1993 0952626500 Board book Good+ with no dust jacket 
Knock to one corner. Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. Inscription, probably by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Department Of Health Sleeping Position of Infants and Cot Death: Report of the Chief Medical Officer's Expert Group
London, United Kingdom Stationery Office Books 1993 011321605X First Edition Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscriptions. Illustr wtih charts & graphs. Pp 113. 'Rubery Report'. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Dept., Scottish Development Elgin Cathedral
Stationery Office Books 1991 0114941416 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; Historic Scotland; 0.24 x 7.87 x 5.59 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Derham, Roy C. Vindicatrix The Story of a Ship and a Training School
UK Quotes Ltd 1993 0860235181 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Derwent, Lavinia God Bless the Borders
London Hutchinson 1981 0091447801 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Book and jacket as new. Flat signed by author to ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages; Signed by author 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Dettman, John W. Applied Complex Variable
U S A Dover Publications Inc. 1985 048664670X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, previous owners bookplate to first page, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; Mathematics Series; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 512 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Devambez, Great Sculpture of Ancient Greece
William Morrow 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr mostly B&W some colour. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Devlin, Polly; Jakober, Yannick Vu The Far Side of the Lough Stories from an Irish Childhood
O'Brien Press Ltd 1999 0862786304 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, small gift inscription to first page, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.39 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Dick, Arthur Complete Guitar Player Blues
London Wise Publications 1992 0711926204 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. 26 blues standards. In standard notation with chord boxes and lyrics. ; Complete Guitar Player Series; 4to 11"-13" tall; 48 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Dick, David Street Biographies of the Royal Burgh of Haddington
Clerkington Publishing Co 1997 0953027406 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 238 pages. 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Dick, Frank W High Jump
Amateur Athletic Assn. 1975 0851340431 Paperback Fair 
Rubbing to corners and edges. Damp stains to initial pages, ow a good 'reading copy'. ; Instructional booklets / British Amateur Athletic Board; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Dickens, Homer; Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of Katharine Hepburn
Virgin Books 1990 0863694853 Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptions. Book in protective plastic cover (could easily be removed) . Illustr with B&W photos. A Citadel Press Book; 4to 11"-13" tall; 257 pages. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Dickinson, L. J. The Story of King Arthur in Cornwall
UK W J Ferrett and Son 1929 Third Edition Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership ow vg+. Green Paper staplefold booklet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Dickinson, Peter Perfect Gallows
London, United Kingdom Bodley Head, The 1988 0370311094 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Top edge slightly toned with atmospheric aging ow clean, tight and bright. Novel pp 233; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Dickson, T E Sir William Gillies
Edinburgh Edinburgh UP 1974 0852242425 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. Illustr. In B&W & Colour. Book Two. Hard to find title. ; Modern Scottish Painters Two; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 109 pages. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Dictionary, Crossword Large Print Crossword Dictionary
UK Geddes And Crosset 1995 1855349779 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. ; Clearview Largeprint; 4to 11"-13" tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Digby, Margaret (Ed. ) Year Book of Agricultural Co-Operation 1970
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1970 0631031901 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
No jacket but has original clear plastic dust wrapper. Pp 280; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Dilley, Roy Scale Model Soldiers
London Almark Pub. Co. 1972 0855240636 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr B&W photos. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 96 pages. 
Price: 5.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Dimbleby, Nick Range Rover Conversions
UK G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1987 0854296158 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. Illustr B&W photos and colour plates. Pub. Foulis/Haynes; A Foulis motoring book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Dinesen, Isak Ehrengard
Univ. Chicago P 1975 0226152944 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 320 pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales
Univ. Chicago P 1975 0226153002 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tear to rear cover & minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 320 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Diop, Birago; Blair, D.S. Tales of Amadou Koumba
London Longman 1985 0582785871 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight age toning to pages, ow clean and binding tight. African folk tales. ; Longman African classics; 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.85 Inches; 133 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Disraeli, Benjamin Ixion in heaven
H. Holt 1925 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 72 pages 
Price: 20.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Dixey, Graham Modelling Military Dioramas
UK Argus Books 1989 0852429592 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Dixon, Adrian Full Days on the Lakeland Fells 25 Challenging Walks in the Lake District
UK Sigma Leisure 1995 1850584346 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Illustr with in text B&W photos and maps. Inscribed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth Selected to Live
Pickering & Inglis 1970 0720820448 Reissued Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Inscription to ffep. Dust jacket in plastic protective cover taped down. Tape marks to front and rear end pages. Ow good clean book, illustr. Pp 255; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Doctorow, E.L. Welcome to Hard Times
Macmillan 1977 033025085x Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Reading copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Domb, Risa Identity and Modern Israeli Literature
Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd 2005 0853036608 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 107 pages. 
Price: 10.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Don, Sarah The Art of Shetland Lace
UK Bell & Hyman 1981 0713520213 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. No marks or inscriptions. Illustr with B&W photos. Hardback NF/NF. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 117 pages. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Donaldson, Stephanie Boxes, Baskets, Pots and Tubs A Practical Guide to 100 Inspirational Containers
Lorenz Books 2000 1859679285 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. Illustr. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Donehower, Bruce The Singing Tree
Xlibris Corporation 2004 1413433421 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Covers bowed, ow clean, tight reading copy. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 392 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Donelan, Michael D. & M.J. Grieve International Disputes Case Histories, 1945-70
London Europa Publications 1973 0900362642 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight shelf wear to dust jacket ow VG+. No marks or inscriptions. Indexed. ; [Europa international relations series]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Donnachie, Ian, Etc Forward! Labour Politics in Scotland, 1888-1988
Polygon 1989 0748660011 Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. Bright. ; Determinations S; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pages. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Donovan, Vincent J. The Church in the Midst of Creation
SCM Press 1991 033400165x Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and creases to spine, ow clean, tight & bright. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 176 pages. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Doran, Susan Mary, Queen of Scots An Illustrated Life
UK British Library Publishing Division 2007 0712349162 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; 1.2 x 9.7 x 6.8 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Douglas, Jo Toddler Troubles: Coping with Your Under-5's
Chichester, United Kingdom John Wiley & Sons Ltd 2002 0470846860 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptons. In 'read once' condition. Pp 197 inc index. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Douglas, William O Exploring the Himalaya
New York Random House 1958 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ and grubby cover. Internally clean, tight & square. Good reading copy. Illustr with line drawings and photos. Indexed. ; World landmark books, 36; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Douglas-Smith, Basil Mystics Come to Harley Street
UK Regency Press (London & New York) Ltd 1983 0721206085 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. Few foxing spots on front page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Douthwaite, Karen Success with Feng Shui for Your Garden
London, United Kingdom Merehurst, Limited 1999 1853917923 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright in 'read once' condtion. Illustr with colour photos & plans. Pp 65; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Dow, Derek A. Rottenrow History of Glasgow Royal Maternity Hospital, 1834-1984
UK Parthenon Publishing Group Ltd 1984 1850701016 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. Hard to find title. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Draeger, Donn F. Martial Arts and Ways of Japan Classical Budo v. 2
Weatherhill 1982 0834800861 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions. Vg+; The Martial arts and ways of Japan; 1 x 10.2 x 7.1 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Dreamer, Oriah Mountain The Invitation
Element 2005 0007748248 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Druett, Joan Hen Frigates Wives of Merchant Captains Under Sail
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684839687 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Drug Safety Surveillance Dept A Shared Responsibility
Edinburgh Churchill Livingstone 1991 0443046557 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, no marks or inscriptions. In 'read once' condition. Pp 126 inc index. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Drummond, Marcy Long Distance Riding
The Crowood Press Ltd 1987 0946284342 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 144 pages. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dryden, Windy & Jack Gordon; Hauck, Paul A. Think Your Way to Happiness
Sheldon Press 1990 0859696030 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; Overcoming Common Problems; 0.47 x 8.35 x 5.28 Inches; 144 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Du Pont, John Eleuthere Philippine Birds: Monograph Series No 2
Usa Delaware Museum Of Natural History 1971 0913176036 Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by George Sandstrom & John R Peirce 
Book: clean, tight & bright. DW has two closed tears. Attractive illustrations pp 480.; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 DuBose, William Porcher Gospel According to Saint Paul
U S A Longmans, Green and Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to corners and edges with handling and shelf marks to blue cloth cover. Darkening to text block and small name inscription. Otherwise clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dudgeon, John L. A Modest Day's Fishing
Excalibur Press of London 1992 1856341712 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Inscription on title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Dudley, Ernest Dr. Morelle and the Drummer Girl
Black Dagger Crime 1996 0745186793 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex library, usual pockets, stamps and marks. Dust jacket in typical protective cover. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. ; Black Dagger Crime; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dunakin, C. R. Mackinnon Of Tartans And Highland Dress
London Collins 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Small name inscription. The attractive Tartan cover in excellent condition. Illustr with B&W line drawings and colour plates. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Dunbar, John Telfer The Costume of Scotland
London Batsford Ltd 1981 0713425342 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 216 pages. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Dunbar, William Selections from the Poems of William Dunbar
Edinburgh The Saltire Society Oliver & Boyd Ltd 1952 Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dw yellowing with closed tears. Pp 50 MacDiarmid, Hugh (ed. & Intro by) ; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Duncan, Ben Soothing Food A View of Cooking for Ulcers and Difficult Stomachs
London Faber and Faber 1972 057109158x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 180 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Duncan, J Steam and Other Engines
London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1920 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing and use, tear to top of spine, internally clean and tight. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 471 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Dunlop, Margaret M. Marching in Scotland, Dancing in New York
UK Melrose Books 2007 1906050198 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Dedicated and signed by author. In read once condition.; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Dunn, Michael Walking through the Lake District
UK David & Charles Publishers 1984 0715384430 First Edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Birchall 
Book and dw appear as new, though price sticker to inside front flap has been removed lifting some of the original paper. It does not affect the look or appearance of the book. Stunning and challenging walks through one of the most beautiful areas of England. Illustr. Pp 222; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Dunnett, Alastair Among Friends An Autobiography
London Century 1984 0712609326 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. Newspaper article re: author enclosed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dunnett, Dorothy Rum Affair
Arrow Books Ltd 1991 0099846500 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, slight tanning ow clean and binding tight. ; Johnson Johnson mystery; 0.94 x 6.85 x 4.25 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dunning, Thomas Patrick & Alan J. Bliss The Wanderer
UK Methuen Old English Library 1973 0416129102 Reprint Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight.; Old English Library; 0.4 x 7.2 x 4.3 Inches; 150 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dunstan, Simon N. A. T. O. Armoured Combat Vehicles
Weidenfeld Military 1991 1854090275 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Illustr with B&W photos and line drawings. ; Military Vehicles Fotofax; 0.4 x 9.7 x 7.4 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Duperrex, Olivier & Ruth Gilbert & Stuart Logan; Meates-Dennis, Maude Practising Evidence-Based Child Health
Wiley-Blackwell 2000 1857754107 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small name inscription. Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; Evidence-based medicine workbooks; 0.6 x 11.6 x 8 Inches; 207 pages 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Duplex, Lathe and shaping machine tools
London P.Marshall 1959 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Rev. And reprinted (3rd) ed. Clean, tight and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Durand, Dianne Smocking Technique, Projects and Designs
Dover Publications Inc. 1980 0486237885 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight.; Dover Needlework; 0.22 x 10.86 x 8.28 Inches; 56 pages 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Durell, C V ; Robson, A Advanced Trigonometry.
London: Bell & Sons 1937. 1937 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth cover with gilt titles. Minor rubbing and use, internally clean, tight and bright. ; 1.2 x 7.5 x 4.7 Inches 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Duriez, Colin C. S. Lewis Handbook a Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought and Writings
Monarch Publications 1990 1854240137 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. Usual lib markings. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 256 pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Duval, Godfrey Richard World Float Planes A Pictorial Survey
UK DB Barton 1977 0851532543 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Clipped DJ; B&W Photographs; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dyson, Anthony Commemorative Booklet for the Opening of the Legislative Council Building
Hong Kong Goverment Information Services 1985 Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelf wear ow as new. Attractively illustr book showing internal pictures and Hong Kong. Bi-lingual. ; Hardback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dyson, Taylor Place Names and Surnames Their Origin and Meaning with Special Reference to the West Riding of Yorkshire
Huddersfield Alfred Jubb & Son 1944 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book: Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Dust jacket worn with chips to head and tail of spine. Indexed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Earl, Capt. G E & Capt. Cc Boylan Munro's Modern Navigational Aids
Glasgow James Munro & Co. Ltd Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No date. Looks late forties early 1950's. Illustrated throughout and with fold out pages. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Earle Fox, H B The British Numisatic Journal: 1917
London Harrison & Sons 1919 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Including the porceedings of the British Numismatic society for the year 1916. Volume XIII. Book plate to front paste down of A Stanton Whitfield-famous historian. Sunned spine, minor foxing to initial pages-rest clean tight and bright. Teg. ; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Earle), Johns Capt W.E (William Biggles in the South Seas
Oxford 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Tan cloth cover is sun bleached on both front and back. Crayon marks to front cover. Inscription to front page and slight foxing but only on front page. Pages are clean and tight. Stain on inside of back cover. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Eauclaire, Sally The Cat in Photography
San Fancisco Chronicle Books 1990 0811813649 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slightly grubby to lower edge ow internally clean, tight & bright. No marks or inscriptions. Stunning, atmospheric and candid B&W photography based around cats. Not common in UK. Pp 199; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Edensor, Tim & Mij Kelly Moving Worlds Personal Recollections of Twenty-one Immigrants to Edinburgh
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1989 0748660119 Paperback Very Good 
Gift inscription to first page. Covers slightly bowed. Minor signs of ownership, shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Edgar, James Hawick In The Early Sixties
Scotland Hawick Express 1913 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small impressed address stamp to ffep. ; No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards. Exceptionally clean and tight. Slight age toning to end pages ow near fine. B&W illustrations. Hard to find title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Edgeworth, Maria Tales and Novels: Vol VIII
London George Routledge & Sons Buckram Very Good with no dust jacket 
Circa 1890 vol 8 of 10. Steel engravings. Slight foxing to outer edges. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Edited, Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage Knightage and Companionage 1959
Odhams 1959 Leather Good+ 
Binding lose, but holding, to ffep and front hinge (easily repaired). All rest VG. Maroon leather and gilt titles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 editor The Model Engineer and Electrician (Vol XLII Jan to June. 1920) A Journal of Small Power Engineering, Tools, Models, Etc.
London Percival Marshall & Co. 1920 Hardcover Good+ 
Bound volumes in black cloth. Moderate to heavy rubbing, toning to pages. Ow clean and tight. ; Vol. 42; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 editor The Model Engineer and Electrician (Vol XLIII July to Dec. 1920) A Journal of Small Power Engineering, Tools, Models, Etc.
London Percival Marshall & Co. 1920 Hardcover Good+ 
Bound volumes in black cloth. Moderate rubbing, toning to pages. Ow clean and tight. ; Vol. 43; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 editor Armour in Profile T-34 / 76
UK Profile Publications Stapled wraps Good+ 
Stapled booklet. Rubbing to corners and edges. Illustr with B&W photos and colour central section. ; Armour in Profile; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 editor The Model Engineer and Electrician (Vol XLI July to Dec. 1919) A Journal of Small Power Engineering, Tools, Models, Etc.
London Percival Marshall & Co. 1919 Hardcover Good+ 
Bound volumes in black cloth. Moderate rubbing, toning to pages. Ow clean and tight. ; Vol. 41; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 editor Armour in Profile m13/40 Number 14
UK Profile Publications N.D. Stapled wraps Good+ 
Stapled booklet. Minor rubbing to corners and edges. Illustr with B&W photos and colour central section. ; Armour in Profile; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 editor Armour in Profile Panzerkampfwagen VI Tiger 1 (H)
UK Profile Publications Stapled wraps Good+ 
Stapled booklet. Rubbing to corners and edges. Illustr with B&W photos and colour central section. ; Armour in Profile; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 editor Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory 1965-66
Edinburgh Edinburgh & Leith P. O. Directory Ltd. 1966 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, finger marks to outside of text block, cover has rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1404 pages. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 editor Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory 1966-67
Edinburgh Edinburgh & Leith P. O. Directory Ltd. 1967 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, finger marks to outside of text block, cover has rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1348 pages. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 editor Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory 1964-65
Edinburgh Edinburgh & Leith P. O. Directory Ltd. 1965 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small inscription to first page. Binding tender but holding. Clean blue cloth cover and gilt title to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1448 pages. 
Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Editor, Wild Celery
U. S. A. Wild Celery Press 1990 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Indexed. ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Editor., Arris (Roy). THE SALMON ANNUAL.
Issue 1, 2004. Silver Run Publishing., Keflavic, Iceland, 2004 9979956410 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Signed and dedicated by Editor. Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, as new. Illustr in colour. Magazine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 editors The Wellington Photographic Handbook
UK Wellington And Ward 1922 Twelfth Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. 12th ed. Circa1922.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Edward, Coleman Vernon Why Everything is Going to Get Worse Before it Gets Better And What You Can Do About it
Blue Books 2004 1899726756 Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; 1.1 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Edwards, Betty New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Souvenir Press Ltd 2000 0285635816 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small name inscription to ffep. In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 306 pages. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Visa MasterCard Maestro Solo Switch PayPal
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lastcenturybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie