|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Dee, John Hieroglyphic Monad Holmes Pub Grou Llc 1986 0916411540 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled wraps. Name stamp to first page. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. Sure fire Press. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Delaney, S A Taste of Honey London Methuen & Co 1962 Reprint Paperback Very Good Reprint of 1959 edition. West End Edition. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Delis, R Thomas Gorman & Owen D Nee Jr China London Euromoney Publications 1986 0903121824 Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket A glossy book produced by various banks giving details of interests and activiites in China. Book has a Slipcase with Peat Marwick logo in Gilt. ; Priately Printed; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Dennis Holman Noone of the Ulu London Heinemann 1959 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Some shelf wear to corners & edges. Some tanning and foxing to inside & back covers. A few foxing spots to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Dept., Scottish Development Elgin Cathedral Stationery Office Books 1991 0114941416 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket In 'read once' condition Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; Historic Scotland; 0.24 x 7.87 x 5.59 Inches; 32 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Dettman, John W. Applied Complex Variable U S A Dover Publications Inc. 1985 048664670X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, previous owners bookplate to first page, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; Mathematics Series; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 512 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Dick, Arthur Complete Guitar Player Blues London Wise Publications 1992 0711926204 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. 26 blues standards. In standard notation with chord boxes and lyrics. ; Complete Guitar Player Series; 4to 11"-13" tall; 48 pages. Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Dick, Frank W High Jump Amateur Athletic Assn. 1975 0851340431 Paperback Fair Rubbing to corners and edges. Damp stains to initial pages, ow a good 'reading copy'. ; Instructional booklets / British Amateur Athletic Board; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Dickinson, Peter Perfect Gallows London, United Kingdom Bodley Head, The 1988 0370311094 First Edition Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket Top edge slightly toned with atmospheric aging ow clean, tight and bright. Novel pp 233; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Dickson, T E Sir William Gillies Edinburgh Edinburgh UP 1974 0852242425 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. Illustr. In B&W & Colour. Book Two. Hard to find title. ; Modern Scottish Painters Two; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 109 pages. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Dilley, Roy Scale Model Soldiers London Almark Pub. Co. 1972 0855240636 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr B&W photos. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 96 pages. Price:
5.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Dimbleby, Nick Range Rover Conversions UK G T Foulis & Co Ltd 1987 0854296158 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. Illustr B&W photos and colour plates. Pub. Foulis/Haynes; A Foulis motoring book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages Price:
4.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Dinesen, Isak Ehrengard Univ. Chicago P 1975 0226152944 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 320 pages. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Dinesen, Isak Winter's Tales Univ. Chicago P 1975 0226153002 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Tear to rear cover & minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 320 pages. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth Selected to Live Pickering & Inglis 1970 0720820448 Reissued Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Inscription to ffep. Dust jacket in plastic protective cover taped down. Tape marks to front and rear end pages. Ow good clean book, illustr. Pp 255; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Don, Sarah The Art of Shetland Lace UK Bell & Hyman 1981 0713520213 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. No marks or inscriptions. Illustr with B&W photos. Hardback NF/NF. ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 117 pages. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Douglas, William O Exploring the Himalaya New York Random House 1958 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No DJ and grubby cover. Internally clean, tight & square. Good reading copy. Illustr with line drawings and photos. Indexed. ; World landmark books, 36; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Drummond, Marcy Long Distance Riding The Crowood Press Ltd 1987 0946284342 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership with rubbing to edges and corners ow clean, tight & bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 144 pages. Price:
4.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
DuBose, William Porcher Gospel According to Saint Paul U S A Longmans, Green and Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Rubbing to corners and edges with handling and shelf marks to blue cloth cover. Darkening to text block and small name inscription. Otherwise clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dudgeon, John L. A Modest Day's Fishing Excalibur Press of London 1992 1856341712 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Inscription on title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Dudley, Ernest Dr. Morelle and the Drummer Girl Black Dagger Crime 1996 0745186793 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex library, usual pockets, stamps and marks. Dust jacket in typical protective cover. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. ; Black Dagger Crime; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 256 pages Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Duncan, J Steam and Other Engines London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1920 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Rubbing and use, tear to top of spine, internally clean and tight. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 471 pages Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Dunn, Michael Walking through the Lake District UK David & Charles Publishers 1984 0715384430 First Edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Birchall Book and dw appear as new, though price sticker to inside front flap has been removed lifting some of the original paper. It does not affect the look or appearance of the book. Stunning and challenging walks through one of the most beautiful areas of England. Illustr. Pp 222; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Dunnett, Dorothy Rum Affair Arrow Books Ltd 1991 0099846500 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, ow clean and binding tight. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and use, slight tanning ow clean and binding tight. ; Johnson Johnson mystery; 0.94 x 6.85 x 4.25 Inches; 240 pages Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Earle Fox, H B The British Numisatic Journal: 1917 London Harrison & Sons 1919 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Including the porceedings of the British Numismatic society for the year 1916. Volume XIII. Book plate to front paste down of A Stanton Whitfield-famous historian. Sunned spine, minor foxing to initial pages-rest clean tight and bright. Teg. ; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Eauclaire, Sally The Cat in Photography San Fancisco Chronicle Books 1990 0811813649 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Slightly grubby to lower edge ow internally clean, tight & bright. No marks or inscriptions. Stunning, atmospheric and candid B&W photography based around cats. Not common in UK. Pp 199; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Edgar, James Hawick In The Early Sixties Scotland Hawick Express 1913 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Small impressed address stamp to ffep. ; No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards. Exceptionally clean and tight. Slight age toning to end pages ow near fine. B&W illustrations. Hard to find title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Editor, Wild Celery U. S. A. Wild Celery Press 1990 Paperback Very Good Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Indexed. ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Editor., Arris (Roy). THE SALMON ANNUAL. Issue 1, 2004. Silver Run Publishing., Keflavic, Iceland, 2004 9979956410 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Signed and dedicated by Editor. Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, as new. Illustr in colour. Magazine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|