Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Postscripts V. 5 Autumn 2005
PS Publishing 2005 1904619428 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight.; 0.39 x 8.03 x 5.67 Inches; 144 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Literary Celebrities
London & Edinburgh W & R Chambers Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Biographies of Wordsworth, Campbell, Moore, Macaulay and Jeffrey. Decorative cloth cover in the victorian style. ND School prize bookplate dated. 1909. In excellent condition throughout. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steam Engines
UK J Salmon Ltd 1972 Reprint Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
50 colour illustrations. ; 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Who's Who in Scotland 1997
Ayr Carrick 1997 0946724369 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket 
Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Who's Who in Scotland 1998
Ayr Carrick 1998 0946724377 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket 
Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Who's Who in Scotland 1994-95
Ayr Carrick 1994 0946724334 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket 
Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Commercial Arthmetic
Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1904 Second Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A complete manual of Applied Arithmetic for senior classes. Bumped corners. Waterstain to rear cover. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Tote Racing Annual 1966
London Tote Investors Ltd 1966 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book VG. DW has rubbing to corners and all edges not price clipped. Nd. Published 1966/1965? ; Privately Printed; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1984 Paperback Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. This first edition. Some rubbing and creases to cover. Summer 1984.; Vol. 1; B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ordinance Survey Ireland Sheet 4
Southhampton Ordinance Survey 1904 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Map 27 centred around Monemore original price 2/6 Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Agricultre. ; Map. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ordinance Survey Ireland Sheet 2 North-Antrim
Southhampton Ordinance Survey 1938 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Popular edition sheet 2 'One inch Map'; Map. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ordinance Survey of Northern Ireland: the Mourne Mountains
Southhampton Ordinance Survey 1935 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Popular edition Mourne Mountains 'One inch Map' Clean tight and bright. Cloth map. ; Map. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Spider-man and the Uncanny X-men
London Boxtree Ltd 1996 0752203967 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight.; 176 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Poetical Works of Sir Thomas Wyatt
Edinburgh James Nicol 1858 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Poetical Works of Edmund Waller and Sir John Denham
Edinburgh James Nicol 1857 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Poetical Works of Henry Kirk Whiite and James Grahame
Edinburgh James Nicol 1856 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Poetical Works of Armstrong, Dyer and Green
Edinburgh James Nicol 1858 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Poetical Works of Goldsmith, Collins and T Warton
Edinburgh James Nicol 1856 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Poetical Works of Beattie, Blair and Falconer
Edinburgh James Nicol 1854 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. March 1989 ; March 1989; Vol. 11; B&W Photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Progess in Metallurgical Technology
London Iliffe & Sons 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Lectures delivered at the institution of metallurgists refresher course, 1959. Some rubbing to DW and foxing to outside edge of text block. Illustrated with B&W photography and line drawings. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Catalogue of Printing Types: 1928
Galashiels, Scotland A Walker & Sons 1928 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Book near fine, having been is storage for some time. Clean, tight and bright. Pp 92; Paperback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Official Rangers FC Annual 2008
UK Grange Communications Ltd 2007 1905426925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; 0.39 x 11.42 x 7.56 Inches 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Winter 2001 ; Winter 2001; Vol. 61; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Super Cinema Annual 1955
London The Fleetway House 1955 Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The classic front cover of Richard Todd in Rob Roy looking very much like an advert. For porridge. Minor rubbing to edges with more rubbing to corners with some loss. 1/2 inch split to lower spine. Owners initials to fep. Not price clipped one or two pages creased but not torn. Clean bright and tight internally. A must for anyone interested in 1950's cinema. ; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Good+ 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover, pencilled inscription. Autumn 2001 ; Autumn 2001; Vol. 60; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Superman the Man of Steel 1991 / 39
New York DC Comics 1991 Printed Wrapper Fine with no dust jacket 
Blackout 3 the man of steel's wedding day? ; Magazine; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Paul Klee: the Last Years
UK The Arts Council Of Great Britian 1974 0728700174 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of work exhibited. Colour and b&W photographs. Minor signs of ownership and stored in damp conditions causing some spotting. Ow fine. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Silver Trust
UK The Silver Trust Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Catalogue of work by contemporary silversmiths with photo of an example of their work. Collection for the Silver trust. ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Scotland's Stations: a Travellers' Guide
UK Northern Books Famedram 1988 Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
List of stations with B&W photographs and interesting information. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Haddington Street Guide Tranent, MacMerry, Ormiston, Pencaitland, Gifford
Nicolson Maps 1999 1860970672 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
A New map which has been in storage, may have slight storage faults or creases but otherwise unused. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The History and Treasures of Woburn Abbey
London Pitkin Publications Ltd. Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Pride of Britian Series. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Very minor signs of ownership ow fine. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Pictorial History of Salisbury Cathedral: Consecrated a D 1258
London Pitkin Publications Ltd. 1968 Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Pride of Britian Series. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Very minor signs of ownership ow fine. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Old Motor and Vintage Commercial: Dec 1963
London North London Artists 1963 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price 2/6. Magazine. Small split to top of spine. ; Magazine; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Omega the History of a Great Brand Special Edition 1894 - 1994
Switzerland Omega 1994 Paperback Very Good 
A magazine format brochure printed in colour throughout as a promotion for Omega watches. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 54 pages 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Henderson's Wholefood Cookbook
UK Northern Books 1998 09805489578 Printed Wrapper Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tim Archbold 
Small book of recipies from the famous Edinburgh Restaurant. Owners inscription to fep. Pp 79. Minor scuffing and signs of ownership. ; Hard Back; 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A J Legal Handbook A J Legal Handbook the Law for Architecs
London Architect. P 1982 0851393608 Third Edition Paperback Good+ 
Minor signs of ownership, rubbing to corners & edges ow clean and tight. 3rd ed. 1982. May not be current. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Edinburgh a Celebration
Mainstream Publishing 1992 1851585176 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, usual shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Dust wrapper price clipped ow VG. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Danger Chasers
Hollis & Carter 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slight spotty stains to front and back cloth cover, no DJ. Tanning to front and back end pages, but otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bitter Grounds Roots of Revolt in El Salvador
Canada Between the Lines Press 1986 0919946259 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbing with shelf marks and creases to corners, minor signs of ownership, for age and use, ow clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2000 ; Spring 2000; Vol. 54; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Granta 67: Women and Children First
Granta 1999 0903141302 Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Autumn 1999. No. 67 The magazine of new writing. Illustr. Pp 256; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Songs of Light: Selctions from the Psalms
UK Loin Publications 1985 0856489131 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow as new. Price clipped. Illustr. Pp 80; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Lavington Lordship and Egerton Studs 1972 Stallion, Brood Mares, Yearlings and Horses in Training. the Property of the Hon. Lady MacDonald-Buchanan
UK The British Bloodstock Agency 1972 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback. Minor rubbing, some marks to cover and edges, margin notes. Equestian. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Standard Vanguard Saloon 1951: Instruction Book
UK The Standard Motor Co. Ltd 1951 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Grubby outside cover, internally clean, tight & bright. Fold out plan to rear. Incorp. The estate, delivery truck and pick-up truck. Second printing. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Austin A40/A50 'cambridge' Models: Running and Maintenance Instructions
UK The Austin Motor Co. Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Grubby to outside (looks like its been in a workshop) internally clean. Tight & bright. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Austin Maxi Handbook 1750 1500
UK British Leyland Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow as new. Car handbook. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2001 ; Spring 2001; Vol. 58; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards Regimetal Magazine: Volume XXXIV
UK Regimental Magazine Privately Printed 1983 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
April 1980. Some minor signs of ownership and storage ow a clean, tight & bright. ; Magazine; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Lavington Lordship and Egerton Studs 1971 Stallion, Brood Mares, Yearlings and Horses in Training. the Property of the Hon. Lady MacDonald-Buchanan
UK The British Bloodstock Agency 1971 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback. Minor rubbing, some marks to cover and edges, margin notes. Equestian. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1993 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. September 1993 ; September 1993; Vol. 28; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Homage to Joan Miró
New York Leon Amiel 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hard back pub 1976. English edition. Clean, tight & bright, excellent condition, no marks or inscriptions. 36 illustr in colour, 110 B&W and one fold which is out the reproduction of the lithograph in the first French Edition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Austin Twelve Parts List: Publication No. 197a
UK The Austin Motor Co Ltd 1946 Soft Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Grubby with tear and loss to rear. Looks like it's been in a workshop. Staple fold manufacturers handbook for series HC, HCA, HR & HRA. Chassis no. 34729-74157 aug 1936-aug 1939 this book was for car number 61680; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Acupoint Handbook Electro Acupuncture from Allied Health
UK 1997 Spiral bound Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A Short Guide to Iona
Glasgow Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd 1931 Paperback Good+ 
Minor signs of ownership, minor creases, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Didcot: Didcot Motive Power and Live Steam Museum
The Great Western Society Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Staple fold paperback. As new Looks like a brochure or catalogue of the museum. Original price 25p. Illustrated with B&W photos. & track layout. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Oliver and Boyd's Edinburgh Almanac and National Repository for 1910
Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1910 Seventy-fourth Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Sunned spine ow clean & bright. Binding tender in places but holding & serviceable. Adverts to front & rear. With Fife & Kinross Supplement; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 38.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Chambers' Air and Space Dictionary
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Chambers 1994 0550132422 Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Minor rubbing shelf wear to dw ow as new. Illustr. Useful guide for the terms used in aeronautics, astronomy, radar & space etc, . Pp 216; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1985 Paperback Good+ 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 1985 ; Vol. 3? ; B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Transactions of the Hawick Archaeological Society
Hawick Tweeddale Press 1963 Stapled wraps Good 
Staples have rusted causing frontis to detach, ow clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons under the Grand Lodge of England
London The United Grand Lodge 1965 Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Internally fine, clean, tight, bright & square. Sunned spine. Pp 293 inc index plus illustr. To rear. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2002 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2002 ; Spring 2002; Vol. 62; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Autumn 2000 ; Autumn 2000; Vol. 56; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Clan Chattan: Journal of the Clan Chattan Association
Inverness Council Of The Clan Chattan Associaiton 1966 Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Vol V No.3 1966-1967 Booklet bearing the Clan motto-Touch not the Cat but the glove. Current during year 1967; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Clan Chattan: Journal of the Clan Chattan Association
Inverness Council Of The Clan Chattan Associaiton Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Vol V. No. 5, 1969Booklet bearing the Clan motto-Touch not the Cat but the glove. Current during year 1969; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Centenary Memorials of the East United Free Congregation, Galashiels
Galashiels, Scotland A Walker & Sons 1905 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Toning to end pages ow clean, tight and bright illustrated. Historical notes, sabbath services and social meeting. Galashiels History. ; Hard Back; B&W Illustrations; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 80 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bell Brydon in the '45: an Old Glasgow Story
Galashiels, Scotland A Walker & Sons Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Toning to end pages ow clean, tight and bright. Pp32. No date. Anonymous. Written To Elizabeth. ; Hard Back; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Handbook of Commerce and Industry in Nigeria
Lagos The Federal Ministry Of Commerce And Industry 1960 Fourth Edition Cloth Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Some minor rubbing to edges of text block and previous owners inscription/stamp to ffep. Ow clean, tight and bright. DW has rubbing with some chips. Map supplement to rear intact. Pp 337; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Lavington Lordship and Egerton Studs 1970 Stallion, Brood Mares, Yearlings and Horses in Training. the Property of the Hon. Lady MacDonald-Buchanan
UK The British Bloodstock Agency 1970 Paperback Good+ 
Paperback. Minor rubbing, some marks to cover and edges, margin notes. Equestian. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 South of England Show 1986
South Of England Agricultural Society 1986 Soft Board Good+ with no dust jacket 
The Official Programme, Ardingly, Sussex-5th, 6th, 7th June. Some creases to cover, internally clean, tight and bright. ; Paperback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Economic Development of Nigeria
International Bank For Reconstruction & Develop. 1955 Cloth Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Report of a mission organised by IBRD at the request of the Gov of Nigeria and UK. Book: clean, tight & bright. Illustr with charts & pull out maps. Jacket: rubbing to corners & edges. Top of spine chips & tears. Ow serviceable. Pp 686 printed by John Hopkins USA. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club: Vol XXXVII Part 1
Berwick Upon Tweed Berwickshire Naturalists' Club 1966 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Vol. 37 part 1 1965. Clean, tight and bright. Illustr. Pp 84; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Lifted
Galashiels, Selkirkshire, United Kingdom New Horizons Borders 1999 0953585301 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition. Rubbing to bottom edge. The poetry, prose and paintings of the people who make up the New Horizons Borders. Illustr. Pp 144; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1998 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Winter 1998 ; Winter 1998; Vol. 49; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Since 1939: 2, Drama, the Novel, Poetry and Prose Literature
London Phoenix House 1949 Thus First Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some foxing to outside edge only. Dust jacket rubbing and darkening to spine. 91 illustrations. Pp 221. Robert Speaight, Henry Reed, Stephen Spender and John Hayward contributors. ; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Hertfordshire Cricket: 1995 the Official Handbook of the Hertfordshire County Cricket Association
UK Privately Printed 1995 Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow fine. Illustrated with B&W photos. Pp 106; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Death by design The persecution of birds of prey and owls in the UK 1979-1989
UK Royal Society for the Protection of Birds 1991 0903138476 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. Large format booklet. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches
London Pieces of Time 1988 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 1988; Spring 1988; B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Perthshire 1851 Census Name Index: Parish of Weem
Dundee, United Kingdom Tay Valley Family History Society 1998 187303282X Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
Stapled, type written, printed booklet. Pp 15.; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Book of Mormon: Another Testament of Jesus Christ
Usa The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints 1982 Buckram Fine with no dust jacket 
Book appears unread and as new. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Pp 779; Hardback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Justice of the Peace and Local Government Review Reports, 1939: 103 J. P.
London Justice Of The Peace Ltd. 1939 Half-Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Tan leather spine & corners with marbled boards. Contents clean, tight and bright. Dusty top edge. Pp 449. Attractive book. ; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong Session 1973/74
Hong Kong Goverment Press 1974 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some foxing to edge only and occasional pencilled margin note. Session from 17th October 1973 to 14th August 1974. Pp 1200 heavy book. ; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Meetings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1967
Hong Kong Government Press 1968 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small sticker to front cover and library stamps internally & on text block. Legal Department Library Hong Kong. Ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 526; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong Session 1976/77
Hong Kong Government Press 1977 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stamp mark to text block and internally-Chief Justice. Ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 1238. Session 1976/77. From 6th October 1976 to 10th August 1977.; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong Session 1976/77
Hong Kong Government Press 1977 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slightly dusty top edge ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 1238 heavy book. Session 1976/77. From 6th October 1976 to 10th August 1977.; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1969
Hong Kong Government Press 1969 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small sticker to front cover and library stamps internally & on text block. Legal Department Library Hong Kong. Dusty top edge ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 540; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1969/70
Hong Kong Government Press 1970 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ink spots on text block. Dusty top edge ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 845 Session 1st October 1969 to 30th September 1970.; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1975/76
Hong Kong Government Press Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dusty top edge ow clean, tight and bright. Pp 1187 session 1975 / 76 1st Oct. 1975 to 4th Aug. 1976; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1970/71
Hong Kong Government Press Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dusty top edge and minor spotting to outside internally clean, tight and bright. Pp 919 session 1970 / 71 1st Oct. 1970 to 30th Sept. 1971; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Hong Kong Hansard: Reports of the Sittings of the Legislative Council of Hong Kong: Session 1974/75
Hong Kong Government Press Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dusty top edge and minor spotting to outside internally clean, tight and bright. Pp 1046 session 1974 / 75 16th Oct. 1974 to 13th Aug 1975; Hardback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 St. Albion Parish News 3: Son of Blair the Sequel
London, United Kingdom Private Eye Productions Ltd. 2000 1901784207 First Impression Soft Board Fine with no dust jacket 
In 'read once' condition ow as new. Private eye treatment of the subject. Pp 96; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 "Mccall's" New Book of Country Needlecrafts
London W H Allen 1984 0863790976 Thus First Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr. With col. Photos & patterns pp 312 inc index. 156 things to quilt, sew, knit, crochet, embroider, stencil, paint or work in wood. ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Glasgow 1835-1935: a Century of Progress under Local Government
Glasgow The Corporation Of Glas. Ed. Committee 1935 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor signs of ownership, some marks to edges. Internally clean, tight & bright. A booklet given to school children extolling the virtues of Glasgow & its councillors. Illustr. Pp 64 printed A&C Ltd Glasgow. ; Staple Fold Booklet; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 A Noble Landmark of New York: the Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church 1808-1959
New York Van Rees Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight and bright with no marks or inscriptions. Excellent condition. Illustr. Pp 174 inc index. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Navy List 1986
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1986 0117725633 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Know Your Lathe A Screw-Cutting Lathe Handbook
England Denfords Engineering Ltd 1956 Second Edition Paperback Good+ 
Minor signs of ownership, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. An inspection certificate for a lathe laid in. Box-ford lathes. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 [Camouflage]
Edinburgh Scottish Arts Council 1988 1851190317 Paperback Very Good 
Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Photo collection with Camouflage as its theme. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Woodpigeon Shooting
UK British Field Sports Society 1960 Booklet Very Good 
Small illustrated booklet. Circa 1960. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Lavington Lordship and Egerton Studs 1973 Stallion, Brood Mares, Yearlings and Horses in Training. the Property of the Hon. Mrs. R. MacDonald-Buchanan
UK The British Bloodstock Agency 1973 Leather Very Good 
Red leather binding. Minor Rubbing, some margin notes. Equestian. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The War Claims Commission: World War II
Canada Queens Printer For Canada 1970 Buckram Good with no dust jacket 
Damp stains to end pages and outside edge. Internally VG. Signed and dedicated by Thane A Campbell Cheif war Claims Commissioner. Pp 728; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Visa MasterCard Maestro Solo Switch PayPal
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lastcenturybooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com