|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Literary Celebrities London & Edinburgh W & R Chambers Decorative Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Biographies of Wordsworth, Campbell, Moore, Macaulay and Jeffrey. Decorative cloth cover in the victorian style. ND School prize bookplate dated. 1909. In excellent condition throughout. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Steam Engines UK J Salmon Ltd 1972 Reprint Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket 50 colour illustrations. ; 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Who's Who in Scotland 1997 Ayr Carrick 1997 0946724369 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Who's Who in Scotland 1998 Ayr Carrick 1998 0946724377 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Who's Who in Scotland 1994-95 Ayr Carrick 1994 0946724334 Cloth As New in Fine dust jacket Who's who is Scotland is a biographical dicttionary featuring people of achievement and influence from all sections of Scottish society. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Commercial Arthmetic Edinburgh Oliver And Boyd 1904 Second Edition Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket A complete manual of Applied Arithmetic for senior classes. Bumped corners. Waterstain to rear cover. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Tote Racing Annual 1966 London Tote Investors Ltd 1966 Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book VG. DW has rubbing to corners and all edges not price clipped. Nd. Published 1966/1965? ; Privately Printed; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 1984 Paperback Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. This first edition. Some rubbing and creases to cover. Summer 1984.; Vol. 1; B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Poetical Works of Sir Thomas Wyatt Edinburgh James Nicol 1858 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Waller and Sir John Denham Edinburgh James Nicol 1857 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Poetical Works of Armstrong, Dyer and Green Edinburgh James Nicol 1858 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Poetical Works of Goldsmith, Collins and T Warton Edinburgh James Nicol 1856 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket With memoir and critical dissertation by the Rev. George Gilfillan. Cloth shows signs of wear and rubbing esp. To spine. Book has minor foxing only. Book plate from the library of James Tennant Carid, Seafield House. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 1989 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. March 1989 ; March 1989; Vol. 11; B&W Photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Progess in Metallurgical Technology London Iliffe & Sons 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Lectures delivered at the institution of metallurgists refresher course, 1959. Some rubbing to DW and foxing to outside edge of text block. Illustrated with B&W photography and line drawings. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Catalogue of Printing Types: 1928 Galashiels, Scotland A Walker & Sons 1928 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Book near fine, having been is storage for some time. Clean, tight and bright. Pp 92; Paperback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Winter 2001 ; Winter 2001; Vol. 61; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Super Cinema Annual 1955 London The Fleetway House 1955 Pictorial Cover Good+ with no dust jacket The classic front cover of Richard Todd in Rob Roy looking very much like an advert. For porridge. Minor rubbing to edges with more rubbing to corners with some loss. 1/2 inch split to lower spine. Owners initials to fep. Not price clipped one or two pages creased but not torn. Clean bright and tight internally. A must for anyone interested in 1950's cinema. ; Hard Back; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Good+ Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover, pencilled inscription. Autumn 2001 ; Autumn 2001; Vol. 60; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Paul Klee: the Last Years UK The Arts Council Of Great Britian 1974 0728700174 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Catalogue of work exhibited. Colour and b&W photographs. Minor signs of ownership and stored in damp conditions causing some spotting. Ow fine. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Silver Trust UK The Silver Trust Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Catalogue of work by contemporary silversmiths with photo of an example of their work. Collection for the Silver trust. ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Henderson's Wholefood Cookbook UK Northern Books 1998 09805489578 Printed Wrapper Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tim Archbold Small book of recipies from the famous Edinburgh Restaurant. Owners inscription to fep. Pp 79. Minor scuffing and signs of ownership. ; Hard Back; 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Edinburgh a Celebration Mainstream Publishing 1992 1851585176 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, usual shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. Dust wrapper price clipped ow VG. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Danger Chasers Hollis & Carter 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Slight spotty stains to front and back cloth cover, no DJ. Tanning to front and back end pages, but otherwise clean and bright. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2000 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2000 ; Spring 2000; Vol. 54; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Standard Vanguard Saloon 1951: Instruction Book UK The Standard Motor Co. Ltd 1951 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Grubby outside cover, internally clean, tight & bright. Fold out plan to rear. Incorp. The estate, delivery truck and pick-up truck. Second printing. ; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2001 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2001 ; Spring 2001; Vol. 58; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 1993 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. September 1993 ; September 1993; Vol. 28; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Homage to Joan Miró New York Leon Amiel 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hard back pub 1976. English edition. Clean, tight & bright, excellent condition, no marks or inscriptions. 36 illustr in colour, 110 B&W and one fold which is out the reproduction of the lithograph in the first French Edition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Austin Twelve Parts List: Publication No. 197a UK The Austin Motor Co Ltd 1946 Soft Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Grubby with tear and loss to rear. Looks like it's been in a workshop. Staple fold manufacturers handbook for series HC, HCA, HR & HRA. Chassis no. 34729-74157 aug 1936-aug 1939 this book was for car number 61680; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
A Short Guide to Iona Glasgow Robert MacLehose & Co Ltd 1931 Paperback Good+ Minor signs of ownership, minor creases, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 21 pages Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Chambers' Air and Space Dictionary Edinburgh, United Kingdom Chambers 1994 0550132422 Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket Minor rubbing shelf wear to dw ow as new. Illustr. Useful guide for the terms used in aeronautics, astronomy, radar & space etc, . Pp 216; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2002 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Spring 2002 ; Spring 2002; Vol. 62; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 2000 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Autumn 2000 ; Autumn 2000; Vol. 56; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Handbook of Commerce and Industry in Nigeria Lagos The Federal Ministry Of Commerce And Industry 1960 Fourth Edition Cloth Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some minor rubbing to edges of text block and previous owners inscription/stamp to ffep. Ow clean, tight and bright. DW has rubbing with some chips. Map supplement to rear intact. Pp 337; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
South of England Show 1986 South Of England Agricultural Society 1986 Soft Board Good+ with no dust jacket The Official Programme, Ardingly, Sussex-5th, 6th, 7th June. Some creases to cover, internally clean, tight and bright. ; Paperback; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The Economic Development of Nigeria International Bank For Reconstruction & Develop. 1955 Cloth Fine in Good+ dust jacket Report of a mission organised by IBRD at the request of the Gov of Nigeria and UK. Book: clean, tight & bright. Illustr with charts & pull out maps. Jacket: rubbing to corners & edges. Top of spine chips & tears. Ow serviceable. Pp 686 printed by John Hopkins USA. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Lifted Galashiels, Selkirkshire, United Kingdom New Horizons Borders 1999 0953585301 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket In 'read once' condition. Rubbing to bottom edge. The poetry, prose and paintings of the people who make up the New Horizons Borders. Illustr. Pp 144; Paperback; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Pieces of Time Antique and Precision Watches London Pieces of Time 1998 Paperback Very Good Illustrated Mail Order Catalogue and useful reference for Antique pocket watches and timepieces. Minor rubbing and creases to cover. Winter 1998 ; Winter 1998; Vol. 49; B&W Photos and colour to centre fold; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
"Mccall's" New Book of Country Needlecrafts London W H Allen 1984 0863790976 Thus First Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr. With col. Photos & patterns pp 312 inc index. 156 things to quilt, sew, knit, crochet, embroider, stencil, paint or work in wood. ; Paperback; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Glasgow 1835-1935: a Century of Progress under Local Government Glasgow The Corporation Of Glas. Ed. Committee 1935 Soft Board Very Good with no dust jacket Minor signs of ownership, some marks to edges. Internally clean, tight & bright. A booklet given to school children extolling the virtues of Glasgow & its councillors. Illustr. Pp 64 printed A&C Ltd Glasgow. ; Staple Fold Booklet; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Navy List 1986 London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1986 0117725633 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Clean, tight and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Know Your Lathe A Screw-Cutting Lathe Handbook England Denfords Engineering Ltd 1956 Second Edition Paperback Good+ Minor signs of ownership, shelf wear to corners & edges only ow clean and tight. An inspection certificate for a lathe laid in. Box-ford lathes. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
[Camouflage] Edinburgh Scottish Arts Council 1988 1851190317 Paperback Very Good Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight. Photo collection with Camouflage as its theme. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The War Claims Commission: World War II Canada Queens Printer For Canada 1970 Buckram Good with no dust jacket Damp stains to end pages and outside edge. Internally VG. Signed and dedicated by Thane A Campbell Cheif war Claims Commissioner. Pp 728; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|